Cracking of Bronze powder during sintering

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Cracking of Bronze powder during sintering

Post  mech123 on Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:56 pm

Dear sir,
How to avoid the Cracking of Bronze powder layer on Thin steel strips during sintering operation, thin steel strips which having dimension less than 1 mm over which layer of bronze is placed and sintering is carried out , since the low thickness level of such strips the warpage of the steel take place which disturbed the even layer of powder and at the end of sintering cycle we see cracked surface of at edges or at center , which result into rejection in later stage . kindly suggest your input on this issue .

Regards

mech123

Posts : 3
Join date : 2012-09-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Cracking of Bronze powder during sintering

Post  Dmitri Kopeliovich on Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:53 pm

There are two possible causes of bronze cracking in such bi-metals:

1. Abrupt motion of the strip (e.g., jerk) which disturb the powder. Non-uniform heating may cause warpage resulting in cracks. Try to heat slowly and uniformly.
2. Too fast cooling of the strip after sintering. Cool the strip slowly.

Dmitri Kopeliovich

Posts : 5
Join date : 2012-07-21

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum