Bronze powder bursting

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bronze powder bursting

Post  mech123 on Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:38 am

Dear sir,
we manufacture bronze bearings for automotive application, recently we have installed water atomisation plant for powder manufacturing, we usually atomized SAE 792 ,SAE794 ,SAE 798 material . presently we are facing quality issues with SAE 792 powder grade which having 10% Sn,10%Pb. this powder after water atomisation, burst , explodes during sintering cycle which is done in reducing atmosphere of 25% N2 and 75% H2, this bursting creates crator sort of impression on the laid powder area, which does not filled during the entire sintering cycle, we never faced such problem with Gas atomized powder related with SAE792 material, is it related with Demineralised water quality, or with processing material or with methods which we used ,plz enlighten us on the kind of issue we are facing and how we can over come this .

mech123

Posts : 3
Join date : 2012-09-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Bronze powder bursting

Post  Dmitri Kopeliovich on Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:19 pm

The powder contains moisture.
Check the drying operation.

Dmitri Kopeliovich

Posts : 5
Join date : 2012-07-21

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum