Zinc Continuous Casting- Hot Tears and Cracks

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Zinc Continuous Casting- Hot Tears and Cracks

Post  lokiagga on Mon May 13, 2013 1:55 am

Hello, I would firstly like to thank the admin and the moderators for such a wonderful forum. I am Lokesh from India and I am into manufacturing of 99.995% pure zinc wire. I have recently started this facility and I have installed 2 MT induction melting and casting furnace. I am currently facing problems of hot tears and cracks the cast rods. The furnace has a rod casting arrangement that includes 4 water jackets that have Merson Grade 2114 graphite dies in them. Water cools the jacket and the pressure maintained is 0.1 MPa. Water is maintained at a temperature of about 34-38 Degrees celcius. The molten zinc bath is maintained at a temperature of about 620 - 630 degrees celcius.

During the casting process we get hot tears and cracks on the rod surface Sad . Please help me to eliminate this.

Thanking you,

Regards,

Lokesh

lokiagga
Guest


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum